Upper Gun Battery - The Rocks - Sydney, NSW
Marker giving history of the upper battery of the Dawes Point Battery, now under the Sydney Harbor Bridge in Sydney, Australia.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From historical marker:

Upper Gun Battery

Francis Greenway designed and oversaw the construction of the upper gun battery as part of the improvement of defences at Dawes Point in 1819.  The semi-circular shaped upper battery was retained during the enhancement of Sydney's defences in the 1850s, when five 42-pounder cannon were installed.  Circular tracks carved into the bedrock meant that each cannon was able to swivel through a 180° angle.

The cannon, which had never fired an angry shot, were removed from Dawes Point when works began on the Sydney Harbour Bridge in 1920s.  The cannon were stored at Taronga Park Zoo until they were returned to Dawes Point Park in 1945.

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only