Kentland, Newton County, IN Centennial
Kentland, Newton County, Centennial 1860 1960
Location: Indiana, United States

Located in front of the Newton County Courthouse in Kentland, Indiana, 47951.

Shares space on the same piece of rock as the Newton County Bicentennial Time Capsule marker.

History

Kentland is a town in Jefferson Township, Newton County, Indiana, United States. The population was 1,748 at the 2010 census. The town was founded in 1860 as "Kent", though this name was soon lengthened to Kentland. The name honors Alexander Kent, who acquired the then marshy plat and prepared it for development. The town is the county seat of Newton County[3]. Once primarily a cattle town, Kentland is now an agricultural community with a diversifying economy with the town motto "Where Agriculture and Industry Meet." The town is served by an original Carnegie library and is an important crossroads on US highways 41 and 24. Geologists believe that the area was the site of an ancient meteorite impact.

Kentland is the birthplace of the famous turn-of-the-century humorist George Ade, author of such plays as The College Widow, Artie, and The Sultan of Sulu. Purdue University's Ross-Ade Stadium, home of the Boilermakers football team, is named for him and fellow Purdue benefactor David Ross. Disgraced Indiana governor Warren McCray, convicted of mail fraud and forced to resign in 1924, also hailed from Kentland.

Subject: Town

Commemoration: 1960