Kolmakovsky Redoubt Blockhouse
Kolmakovsky Redoubt Blockhouse is a temporary exhibit at the Univ. of Alaska at Fairbanks.
Location: Alaska, United States

In 1841 the Russian-American Company, seeking to obtain the rich beaver and lant otter furs of the Interior Alaska, set about the construction of the Kolmakovsky Redoubt (fort) on the middle Kuskokwim River in Western Alaska. This block house was the first building erected at the fort. In 1929, the blockhouse was disassembled and donated to the University of Alaska.
In 2009, the UA Museum of the North was awarded a $75,000 grant through the Save America’s Treasures program to rehabilitate the blockhouse and rehouse the 5,000-artifact archaeological collection excavated from the redoubt site in the 1960s.
During the summer of 2011, we will complete our work on the blockhouse.