Cabin Creek Rest Area (I-5 Southbound) - Douglas County, Oregon
Highway rest area for southbound Interstate 5 travelers
Location: Oregon, United States

This small rest area is located at milepost 142 on southbound Interstate Highway 5, approximately 4 1/2 miles northwest of the town of Oakland. The rest area is in an attractive portion of rural Douglas County but offers only the typical amenities: restrooms, several picnic tables, a short walking path, and some beverage vending machines. There are a couple of interesting historical markers: a "Beaver Board" that provides information about the Cow Creek Band of the Umpqua Tribe of Indians, a marker providing a short history of Oakland, and a marker noting Interstate 5's designation as a Blue Star Memorial Highway honoring those who served in the armed forces during World War II.

This rest area is separate and distinct from the northbound Cabin Creek Rest area, which is located approximately 1/2 mile to the southeast. The historical markers found at the southbound rest area are unique - not repeated at the northbound station.

Highway Number: I-5

Common Name for the Highway: Pacific Highway

Highway Access Direction: South

Rest Area Name: Cabin Creek Rest Area (Southbound)

Facilities:
picnic tables, walking path, restrooms

Services:
Beverage vending machines

Special Features:
The rest area contains three historical markers:
A "Beaver Board" provides information about the Cow Creek Band of the Umpqua Tribe of Indians (see Cow Creek Waymark for text)
There is a Blue Star Memorial Highway marker (see Blue Star Waymark for text)
There is also a marker that provides a short history of Oakland (see Oakland Marker Waymark for text.)