The Mill River Calamity - Haydenville, MA
18T E 689148 N 4693931
The Mill River disaster memorial for Haydenville is located on Route 9 in front of the Williamsburg Town Clerk's Office.

On May 16,1874, the collapse of a dam upstream from three villages in Williamsburg, MA took the lives of 144 people. It was the largest disaster in New England at the time. A monument in front of the Williamsburg Town Clerk's Office in the Village of Haydenville in Williamsburg describes the flood and its aftermath. It also contains a double column listing of the names of 32 victims from the Village of Haydenville who died in the resulting flood.

THE MILL RIVER CALAMITY
MAY 16, 1874

In honor of the residents of Haydenville who lost their lives from the onslaught of water which gained momentum along the 6 mile path from the broken Hampshire reservoir dam north of Williamsburg. With little warning the contents of the 90 acre reservoir thundered through the village churning debris of homes, roads, dams, bridges, Skinner and Hayden mills, people and livestock, carrying the devastation on to the village of Leeds. A total of 144 lives were lost in the three villages, 750 people were homeless and over a million dollars of damage to roads, dams, buildings and personal property.

FLOOD VICTIMS

Rosa Bessonette age 22