The Lyric Theatre – Tupelo, Mississippi
16S E 341801 N 3790075
The Lyric Theatre became a make shift field hospital and morgue after the town of Tupelo, MS., was leveled without warning by an F5 tornado in 1936. The theatre is home to at least one ghost named "Antoine" and the Tupelo Community Theatre.
Location: Mississippi, United States

On 5 April 1936 a F5 tornado 3 blocks wide with wind speeds over 300 miles per hour struck without warning, destroying the town of Tupelo, Mississippi. The Lyric Theatre was one of two large buildings that survived the disaster and quickly became a gathering point for the dead and dying. Surgeries were performed in the building in an effort to save residents traumatized by the tornado. Popcorn poppers were used to sterilize the surgical instruments. Several citizens died within the theatre and bodies were stored in the crawl spaces of the old building.

Today the tornado ranks as the 4th deadliest tornado in the history of the United States. The official death toll was placed at 233 people however many more lost their lives in the disaster. Losses among African Americans were staggering as a result of poorer living conditions. However due to extreme racism of the times the names of the African American dead were not added to the official death toll records published at the time. Some estimate that the death toll of the tornado was well above 350 citizens.

At least one of those victims still lingers at the Lyric Theater. Theater staff have named their ghost "Antoine" and accuse him of such minor offenses as stealing keys and humming to himself. He clomps around the theater in the wee hours, moving things around. Paranormal enthusiasts state that the Lyric Theatre is home to more than one of the unsettled spirits of this tragic event and in October the Lyric Theatre is home to an annual “Haunted Theatre” event

The text of the plaque reads:
"The Lyric Theatre - Home of the Tupelo Community Theatre. The Lyric Theatre was built in 1912 by Mr. R.F. Goodlett. Originally named The Comus, it hosted live vaudeville shows. In the 1930's it became a part of the Malco chain of movie houses and the name was changed to the Lyric Theatre. Its sturdy brick walls made the Lyric one of the few buildings to escape the fury of the 1936 tornado. A popular local legend tells that Elvis "stole" his first kiss in the balcony of the Lyric.

Sixteen visionary leaders founded Tupelo Community Theatre in the spring of 1969 when they formed an organization to "develop, promote, teach and stimulate interest in the dramatic arts." Those charter board members were Marilyn Bank, Sandy Ford, Martha and Rowland Geddie, Martha and Bill Hitch, Jack Kellum, Linda Kinsey, Ruth and Gus Liveakos, Mary Alice McAlister, Margaret Anne Murphey, Jerry Napier, Jean Pettis, Edith Thomas, and Charlotte Westbrook.

In its early years TCT performed in venues all over the city and in a converted church building on East Main Street. In 1984, the Lyric had outlived its usefulness as a movie theatre and TCT purchased the historic theatre and restored it to be its permanent home.

Thank you to the thousands of volunteers and patrons who have contributed to the success of Tupelo Community Theatre."

Other sources used:
Public access?:
Inside access to the theatre is limited to the performance schedule and office hours of the Tupelo Community Theatre. Visit their web page for more information: http://www.tctwebstage.com/lobby.htm

Visting hours:
Hours vary based on the performance schedule and office hours of the Tupelo Community Theatre. Visit their web page for more information: http://www.tctwebstage.com/lobby.htm