Mill River Disaster Memorial - Williamsburg, MA
18T E 686850 N 4695788
The Mill River disaster memorial for Williamsburg is located on Route 9 in front of the Williamsburg Historical Society.

On May 16, 1874, the collapse of a dam upstream from three villages in Williamsburg, MA took the lives of 144 people. It was the largest disaster in New England at the time. A monument in front of the Williamsburg Historical Society, the 1841 Town Hall building, describes the cause and aftermath of the tragedy. It also contains a double column listing of the names of 57 victims from the village of Williamsburg who died in the resulting flood.

THE MILL RIVER DISASTER
MAY 16, 1874

In 1865 The Hampshire Reservoir Company build a dam three miles north of Williamsburg on the east branch of the Mill River. The catastrophe originated by the breaking of the dam built by corporate mill owners for the sum of $35,000. The dam was 42 feet above the bed of the stream, holding back 90 acres of water with an average depth of 24 feet. Poor supervision and faulty workmanship of the contractor, caused the dam to give way, sweeping down through four villages, closing mills, silencing factories and paralyzing trade. 144 lives were lost, 750 people made homeless and damage to buildings, personal property, bridges, dams, roads, and mills amounted to over one million dollars. One third of the town was devastated in the largest disaster in New England of its time.

FLOOD VICTIMS

Mary Adams age 36