Santa Fe Bridge Over Old Route 66 ~ Topock, Arizona
11S E 730394 N 3844686
This plate-girder bridge carries the Santa Fe mainline over the Oatman-Topock Highway (Old Route 66) at the historical location of Topock, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

This is a busy double-track section of the Santa Fe mainline paralelling Interstate Highway 40 (US Highway 95) across the Colorado River and into California. This bridge is just north of Interstate 40 and effectively represents the southern end point of many miles of Historic Route 66 through western Arizona.

There is plenty of safe off-highway parking on either side of the bridge. The coordinates were taken on the northwest side of the bridge.

Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Railroad