YWCA of Westmoreland County - Greensburg, Pennsylvania
17T E 623494 N 4463044
The YWCA of Westmoreland County is located at 424 North Main Street in Greensburg City, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

The YWCA of Westmoreland County was established in 1958 and officially dedicated this building in 1970. A capital campaign was started in 1994 and a renovation/addition process was completed in 1996, nearly doubling the size of the original building complex. This building is also part of the Academy Hill National Historic District, named for the neighborhood of which the building sits in.

Programs offered through the YWCA include computer, ESL, and literacy classes, health and wellness classes and many other events. The YWCA also has a elaborate Thrift Shop in the downtown area as well as preschool and a before and after school program for young children.

YMCA, YWCA: YWCA

Currently Being Used: Yes