Mexican Eagle - Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico
This sculpture is located in the courtyard of the Museo Arqueológico de Mazatlán.
Location: Sinaloa, Mexico

The Museo Arqueológico de Mazatlán is located at Sixto Osuna 76 in Mazatlan's historic center. It is a small museum with just a few artifacts...the most interesting being ancient petroglyphs at the entrance.
This sculpture is in the Museum's courtyard and depicts an eagle which has caught a snake in its beak....replicating the usual depicition of Mexico's national symbol as seen on the nation's flag and some currency.
A small plaque indicates the title is "Destino y Simbolo" and the artist is Raul Mendoza Mora. The piece is dated 1963. The artist donated the sculpture to the Museum in 1994.
Title of Piece: Destino y Simbolo

Artist: Raul Mendoza Mora

Material/Media: iron

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): in the courtyard of the Museo Arqueológico de Mazatlán.