Citadel Regimental School - Halifax, Nova Scotia
This school was located on the grounds of the Citadel, the British fort in Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This school is open to tours and role playing by school aged children that can come to visit the regimental school that was located at the Citadel.

"Students will sample dress, behaviour, learning materials, and lessons from a bygone era. The Halifax Citadel School Days package provides teachers with the curriculum, classroom and on-site support...

School visitors "will experience the Halifax Citadel's restored 19th century British regimental school, based on the Citadel schoolroom from 1869-71. Learn with period maps, slates, copybooks, inkwells and pens, blackboards and a "magic lantern." "

The public can also visit the school and try many of the hands-on activities includeing writing on a slate. The people that work at the Citadel are always in character to make the experience memorable and give the impression that you are in a 19th century school.

5425 Sackville Street
P.O. Box 9080, Station A