Man O'War Steps - Sydney, Australia
Marker giving history of landing area in Sydney used by the British and Australian Navies for more than a century and a half. Located near the Sydney Opera House.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Text of plaque:

Man O'War Steps

In conjunction with the official opening of the Sydney Opera House in 1973 the stone jetty, known as Man O'War Steps, was restored jointly by the Department of Public Works & the Maritime Services Board when  a ramp & berthing pontoon were added to the structure.

The stone jetty is situated near the site of the private landing steps built during the administration of Major General Lachlan Macquarie, Governor (1810-1821) & for a period formed one of the walls of a small boat harbour situated to the west.

In admiralty charts dated 1857 the stone jetty was named "Watering Place" & no doubt was used by vessels at anchorage in Farm Cove to obtain water supplies.

The used of the jetty for the movement of personnel & stores to & from naval vessels moored in the Man O'War  anchorage nearby began early last century & the facilities continues to be used by the Royal Australian Navy until work on the present reconstruction commenced.
Age/Event Date: 20 October, 1973 - Opening of Sydney Opera House

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only