Blessed Sacrament Cathedral - Academy Hill Historic District - Greensburg, Pennsylvania
17T E 623531 N 4462788
The Blessed Sacrament Cathedral is a contributing structure of the Academy Hill Historic District and is located at 300 North Main Street in Grennsburg City, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

Excerpted from Wikipedia, the Free Encyclopedia:
This massive 1928 structure serves as the seat of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Greensburg. It was designed by the Pittsburgh-based firm of Comes, Perry, and McMullen in an English Gothic style. Initially it was the Blessed Sacrament Church, and attained cathedral status when the Diocese of Greensburg was formed in 1952. The stained glass rose window over the main entrance was designed by the German artist Franz Maier. Between 1983 and 1987, a major renovation of the structure was conducted by the architectural firm of Celli & Flynn Associates.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Academy Hill Historic District (Greensburg, Pennsylvania)

300 North Main Street Greensburg, Pennsylvania 15601

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings