Penn-Albert Hotel - Greensburg Downtown Historic District - Greensburg, Pennsylvania
17T E 623518 N 4462503
This contributing structure for the Greensburg Downtown Historic District is located at 137 Harrison Avenue, Greensburg City, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

Excerpted from Wikipeddia, the Free Encyclopedia
Penn Towers , formerly the Penn-Albert Hotel, opened in 1923 and is one of the city's tallest structures, now used as housing for senior citizens. Designed by Edward J. Nelson, it has a red brick facade and Georgian Revival details. The building has 8 to 11 floors, depending on whether certain mezzanine-type floors or half-floors are counted. From the main entrance on Harrison Avenue, the hotel patron would walk though a short arcade lined with shops, and go up a half-flight of stairs to the lobby, which adjoined a restaurant. A ballroom was on the mezzanine level, and at the very top there was a roof garden for dancing and other events, originally open on the sides, and later entirely enclosed. The two highest guestroom floors, marked by a decorative frieze on the facade, were initially used for suites designed for long-term occupancy. In the hotel's original name, "Penn" referred to William Penn, and "Albert" referred to the initial owner, John Albert Sheetz. An article in a 1923 magazine lists the types of room and their rates:

“ Forty rooms without bath $2.00; thirty rooms with bath $2.50; sixty rooms with bath $3.00; twenty rooms with bath $3.50; (with an additional charge of $1.00 for each extra person in the room). Twenty-two rooms with twin beds and bath $6.00; 22 rooms with twin beds and bath at $7 and up per day."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Greensburg Downtown Historic District

137 Harrison Avenue Greensburg, Pennsylvania 15601