Firehouse Financial Center - Frederick, MD
Former station of Independent Hose Company No. 1 was sold and converted to business offices.
Location: Maryland, United States

The former #1 Firehouse, located at 12 West Church Street in downtown Frederick, has been converted to a business center.

In October 2008, the 11,084 finished square-foot business center was sold for $1.1M. The Frederick News-Post article also states that the firehouse was thought to have been built in 1846-1848, with an expansion in the 1940s. In 1987-1989, its owners renovated the building for office use and added an addition to the rear of the structure. The building now has several conference rooms, a theater, more than 20 offices, telemarketing rooms, an elevator, two finished floors plus loft level and multiple bathrooms.

History on the Independent Hose Company No. 1 website states that this firehouse was theirs from 1846 to 1978.

Current Use: Business offices

Year Originally Built: 1846