"South Magnetic" meridian - Frederick, MD
One of two stones set in 1896 to establish a true meridian line for property surveys.
Location: Maryland, United States

An adjacent plaque states "South Magnetic - The compass meridian stones of Frederick County - One of two stone set in 1896 by USC&GS to establish a true meridian line. Used by surveyors to check compass variations pursuant to Article 25, Code of MD. - North Magnetic lies 150' due North - Reset April 9, 2005 by the Appalachian Chapter of the Maryland Society of Surveyors.

The secondary link below is to a lengthy 2003 article in the Maryland Surveyor newsletter providing more history on these two meridian markers. It states that these "Compass Meridian Stones [were] mandated by the Maryland Legislature in 1870 for the purpose of calibrating surveyor’s compasses to magnetic declination". The reset of the southern pin was required when a TV camera truck knocked the monument. The local declination is roughly 11 degrees, 7 minutes west of astronomical north.

Monumentation Type: other (not included below)

Monumentation Type (if other): Copper pin in concrete base