Angelic guard - Änglavakt
It overthrew the JAS 39 Gripen during an air show August 8, 1993.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

JAS memory is a sculpture of Långholmen in Stockholm. JAS memory was created by artist Thomas Qvarsebo and erected 1994th It is similar to the crash of a JAS 39 Gripen August 8, 1993 at the air show during the Water Festival.

It was a dramatic event that was witnessed by thousands of spectators. Test pilot Lars Råde Power lost control of the plane, pushed out with ejection seat and escaped unhurt. Planet is still a prototype, came down on Long Island, next to West Bridge, caught fire and was completely destroyed. A person on the ground was burns. The incident put an end to further air shows in the Water Festival.

At the crash site, just below the North Bridge south abutment, is since 1994 a small sculpture created by artist Thomas Qvarsebo in memory of the accident. The sculpture is made of stainless steel and depicts a cool paper with the tip in the ground. At the base there is an inscription: "Here fell the JAS 39 Gripen during an air show Aug. 8, 1993." Next to the crash site was for many years a tree that bore traces of fire and heat that arose in connection with the crash. The tree was taken down 2011th
Title of Piece: JAS Gripen

Artist: Thomas Qvarsebo