Goldsboro City Hall - Goldsboro, NC
18S E 227842 N 3919828
Four working, identical clock faces are atop Goldsboro City Hall, at 200 North Center St, Goldsboro, NC.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This is a four sided clock in the tower atop Goldsboro City Hall. The clocks have gold Roman numerals, minute marks, and hands against a black background.

Additionally, thanks to the folks at Goldsboro City Hall, here's a little bit of information about the building itself. While there was space created for the clocks in 1902, it's uncertain as to when they were actually placed.

City Hall was built in 1902 by New Bern architect Herbert Woodley Simpson in the Neo Classical Revival style. At the time it was built, it was the tallest building in the city and a source of great civic pride. There were approximately 5,800 people residing in Goldsboro at the time, according to the 1900 Census.

It is a two-story yellow brick building, three bays wide and four bays long, with a basement that was once the jail for the City.

A large, central portico with four Doric columns dominates the front façade. The cross gabled roof is capped by an octagonal cupola and pedestals flank the main pediment over the doorway. The pediment is highlighted with a low relief cornucopia. The boxed cornice molding wraps around the entire building and highlights the pedimented cross gabled roof.

The cupola is decorated with Corinthian pilasters and four open pediments capped by a fluted lantern. Pedestals, topped by larger than-life-size statues of Liberty and Justice, flank the main monumental pediment over the doorway.

Liberty holds a torch to the north while Justice holds the scale and the sword on the south pedestal.

An addition to the building was constructed in 1957 to serve the expanding government services and departments, especially the Police Department and jail. The City Hall addition was once hidden by the buildings that surrounded the block but it is now exposed.

The original structure consists of a standing seam tin roof although there is some evidence that the original roofing may have been slate shingles; masonry frame structure with a wood truss system. The original foot print dimensions are: basement - 2,800; first floor - 2,940; second floor - 3,020. The square footage for the entire building with the addition is 21,036, according to the Wayne County Tax Office records.

According to records found in the Planning Department, the historic City Hall was built for $78,840.00
Status: Working

Display: Mounted