Dub and B.J. Riter Millennium Carillon Tower - Tyler, TX
15S E 288042 N 3577745
Dub and B. J. Riter Millennium Carillon Tower and Plaza on the campus of The University of Texas at Tyler

Completed in 2001. With 57 bells, it is the largest carillon in Texas and is the 15th largest in the nation. The tower was built by the Verdin Company with a $1.35 million dollar gift from Mr. and Mrs. A.W. "Dub" Riter Jr. All playing is done on a keyboard in a separate building.

The carillon tower is 16 feet wide on each side at the base and stands 80 feet from the ground to the main cornice above the clock with a cap section standing 8 feet above that. The tower houses 57 clear-tone bronze bells cast at a foundry in the Netherlands and the carillon is anchored by one low-note bell weighing more than 2,000 pounds.
Location:
3900 University Boulevard
Tyler, TX USA
75701

Who controls the carillon?: The University of Texas at Tyler

Number of bells: 57

Schedule of regular public performances:
It plays regularly at 5 PM as faculty, staff and students walk around campus. It opens with the playing of the Alma Mater.

Year of construction: 06/01/2000

Structure: This is a free-standing 88 foot tower at the center of a plaza on the campus of The University of Texas at Tyler