Magdalenenburg/Proviantmagazin - Königstein, Lk. Sächs. Schweiz-Osterzg., Sachsen, D
Die Magdalenenburg auf der Festung Königstein.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

"Magdalenenburg /Proviantmagazin; 1621/22 als Renaissanceschlösschen errichtet; diente der Unterbringung des Hofes und als Provianthaus; Riesenweinfass-Keller: 1725-1819 Standort des 238.600 l fassenden Riesenfasses Augusts des Starken; seit 2011 multimediale künstlerische Installation: moderner 1:1-Nachbau des Fasses, dessen Geschichte im Rahmen einer Führung erlebbar gemacht wird; 1818/19 Umbau zum bombenfesten Proviantmagazin"
"Magdelene's castle / Provisions storehouse; Constructed in the years 1621-1622 as a Renaissance stately home; served as accommodation for the court and as a storehouse for provisions; Barrel cellar: between 1725 and 1818 this was home to the giant wine barrel commissioned by August the Strong which held 238,000 litres; it was converted between 1818 and 1819 to a bomb-proof provisions storehouse."
Adresse/Adress:
Festung Königstein