Shoals Baptist Church - Choctaw County, OK
Although the church's address may be listed as Hugo, it is closer to Texas than Hugo!

Shoals Baptist Church, along with the nearby cemetery, is one of the few remaining remnants of the historic town of Shoals in far South central Choctaw County. It is located on Fallon Rd., just North of its intersection with SH 109.

The current church is obviously not that old, but the one of the oldest gravestones in the nearby cemetery is from 1903, clearly an indication of how long the community has been around.

The town got its name due to the closeness of the Red River and its generally shallow topography in the area. This stretch was just above the farthest steamship travel point on the Red.

For a small country church, it seems to be quite active in the area. The parsonage is located on the grounds.
Church Address:
H.C. 69, Box 452 (Fallon Rd.)