Canadair CF5A Freedom Fighter 116730 - Campbellford, ON
Canadair CF5A on display at the Military Memorial Museum - Campbellford, ON
Location: Ontario, Canada

This single-seater CF5 was built by Canadair Ltd and delivered to the CF in 1970. After acceptance it was placed in storage before delivery to 419 TF (T) Sqn at CFB Cold Lake, AB in 1978. It was transferred to 433e Esc BFC Bagotville, QC in 1980. It was returned to 419 Sqn in 1983 and then transferred to 434 Sqn at CFB Chatham, NB before base closure. Aircraft was declared surplus and ferried to CFB Trenton detachment Mountain View in the late 1980's. Used for parts until sold for scrap by Crown Assets.

Aircraft acquired by Military Memorial Museum in Campbellford, ON in the late 1990's and put on display in mostly assembled condition. Tip and underwing tanks reattached. Avionics, electricals, and seat group all removed or in advanced disrepair. Radar and nose cone removed.

Aircraft still in aggressor paint scheme, but bearing markings of 419 Sqn.

Owner has recently passed away, so fate of this, as well as other aircraft, unknown. Highly unlikely this old girl will see restoration anytime soon.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Canadair CF5A

Tail Number: (S/N): 116730