Cypress Creek Natural Area - Yellow Trail Hand Pump - Jupiter Farms, FL
Hand pump on a hiking & horse trail at a natural area in western Jupiter.

This hand pump is located on the Yellow Trail in Cypress Creek Natural Area. It is a short distance from the parking area and easy to find. It is located next to a area for mounting/dismounting horses that had a rail for tying horses. The pump is presumably there to water the horses.

Water from this pump is non-potable.

Cypress Creek Natural Area is managed by Palm Beach County. It consists of over 2000 acres in western Jupiter, mostly between Indiantown Road and the Martin-Palm Beach county line. It includes numerous wetlands, the remains of the old Rood homestead, and a section of the historic Jupiter-Indiantown Road which has been converted to a multi-use trail.
Is it Working: yes

Nearest Address:
Gulfstream Citrus Rd
Jupiter, FL United States

Good place to park: N 26° 56.590 W 080° 11.490

How to find.:
Take the Yellow Trail east from the parking lot. Pump is easy to find on the north side of the trail.

Visiting Restrictions:
Natural area is open daily from sunrise to sunset.