Petrified Forest National Park ~ Rainbow Forest Museum
12S E 603745 N 3853130
The Rainbow Forest Museum of the Petrified Forest National Park is located near the south entrance to the Park, about 2 1/2 miles north of US Highway 180.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Rainbow Forest Museum houses a wonderful display of the numerous varieties of petrified wood that can be seen throughout the Park. Park Rangers at the museum are very knowledgeable and informative. There is also an NPS Cancellation Station here with stamps from both the Petrified Forest National Park and Painted Desert National Historic Landmark.

The Painted Desert Visitor Center is open according to the following schedule:

Park Name: Petrified Forest National Park