Rundturm - Stuttgart, Germany, BW
32U E 513050 N 5402136
This are the rest of a 'Round Tower' (Rundturm) of the medieval city wall of Stuttgart, Germany, Baden-Württemberg. It is located at the intersection of 'Torstraße' and 'Hauptstätter Straße'.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The round tower was built in the 16th century.
It was demolished in 1968 by the construction of the underground. It was preserved in 1989.

It can be visited always without a fee. There's a plaque with some details. And there's also a fountain at the ruins.

Inscription on the plaque:
Rest eines Rundturms der ehemaligen Stadtbesfestigung
Die aus dem 16. Jahrhundert stammenden Bauteile wurden 1968 im Zuge des Baus der U-Straßenbahn abgetragen und 1989 in der Nähe des alten Standorts wieder erreichtet.

(Rest of the round tower of the former city fortress
The 16th-Century derived components were removed in 1968 during the construction of the metro rebuilt 1989 near the old site again.)
Type: Remnant

Fee: free