Brunnenhaus - Königstein, Lk. Sächs. Schweiz-Osterzgebirge, Sachsen, D
Das Brunnenhaus der Festung Königstein.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

"1735-37 erbaut; beschussfestes Sandsteingewölbe; 1881 Granit-Stampfbeton-Decke auf Stahlträgern zum Schutz des Brunnens eingefügt; Brunnen: 1563-69 abgeteuft, 152,5 m tief, Wasserförderung anfangs mittels Göpel, später Tretrad, ab 1871 Dampfmaschine, ab 1912 Elektromotor; 1967 stillgelegt; seit 1998 Wasserfördertechnik wieder funktionstüchtig"
"Built between 1735 and 1737; with a sandstone vaulted roof built to withstand being fired upon; a roof of granite and pounded cement resting on steel girders was introduced in 1881 to protect the well. The well itself: sunk between 1563 and 1569; 152.5 m deep; water hauled with a horse gin originally, later with a treadmill, from 1871 with a steam engine, from 1912 with an electric motor, and closed down in 1967, since 1998 operational again"