Dorothy Carus - Starved Rock State Park, Utica Illinois
Several trees in memory of Dorothy Carus. All close to each other.
Location: Illinois, United States

There are several trees located here all very close to each other.

Dorothy Carus, 89, a board member emeritus of the Carus Corp. in LaSalle, Ill., was a community volunteer who helped found several art and service organizations in the Illinois Valley area. Before and during World War I she was a prominent suffragette in Chicago and New York.

``She was the living example of what one European observer called American volunteerism,`` a family member said.

She was born in 1895 on the then very fashionable Washington Boulevard in Chicago. Her father, Milton Blouke, was a professor of medicine and a general practitioner in the city. After spending a year in Berlin, where she studied piano, she returned to attend the University of Chicago. She majored in literature and minored in law.

After graduating, she took to the streets in wealthy and poorer neighborhoods in Chicago and New York to protest for women`s right to vote.

In 1921, she married Dr. Edward Hegeler Carus, whose father was an early editor of Open Court Publishing Co. Her husband was the founder of the Carus Chemical Co. Today, Carus Corp. includes both firms as well as Cricket Magazine and Chicago Rail Link.

Mrs. Carus continued her interest in equality all her life. She was a member of the Board of the United Negro College Fund and active with the NAACP. She also was on the board of the Japanese-American Society.

She was a founder of the Illinois Valley United Way and a past president of the Illinois Valley Women`s Club and Illinois Valley Garden Club.

Mrs. Carus was an initiator and fundraiser for area historical, conservation and arts projects. These included the restoration of the historical tollhouse at Utica, the acquisition of the Illinois conservation area on the Vermilion River and the creation of the Civic Music Association, now known as the Community Concerts Association.
Location of the tree: Starved Rock State Park, Utica Illinois, and Eastern White Pine.

Type of tree: White Oak, Hackberry