The Palace of Art (Tennyson) - Durlston Castle, Swanage, Dorset, UK
30U E 574108 N 5605301
On the wall along the path from Durlston Castle to Tilly Whim Caves is this quotation from Tennyson.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The quotation reads:

'An iron coast and angry waves
You seem to hear them rise and fall
And road rock thwarted in their bellowing caves
Beneath the windy wall

Above Sea 149ft.'

This Victorian quote fits in with the age of Durlston Castle itself. Tennyson is describing both a mansion and the sea which are both represented here. Tennyson is described on Wikipedia:visit link

'Alfred Tennyson, 1st Baron Tennyson, FRS (6 August 1809 – 6 October 1892) was Poet Laureate of the United Kingdom during much of Queen Victoria's reign and remains one of the most popular British poets.

Tennyson excelled at penning short lyrics, such as "Break, Break, Break", "The Charge of the Light Brigade", "Tears, Idle Tears" and "Crossing the Bar". Much of his verse was based on classical mythological themes, such as Ulysses, although In Memoriam A.H.H. was written to commemorate his best friend Arthur Hallam, a fellow poet and fellow student at Trinity College, Cambridge, who was engaged to Tennyson's sister, but died from a brain haemorrhage before they could marry. Tennyson also wrote some notable blank verse including Idylls of the King, "Ulysses," and "Tithonus." During his career, Tennyson attempted drama, but his plays enjoyed little success.'

Durlston Castle Lighthouse Road Swanage Dorset BH19 2JL