Symbols of Industry / The Stack - Homestead PA.
17T E 591773 N 4473210
These venting stacks for the 45-inch Mill’s soaking pits where once part of the Homestead Works' Steel Mill. Located near the intersection of Sandcastle Dr. and W Waterfront Dr. Plenty of parking. Visible on Google Earth.

Symbols of Industry
The Stacks

The nearby towering structures are the only remnants of the 45-inch Mill -- one of Homestead Works’ new mills built during its World War II expansion to prepare steel for rolling by shaping it into slabs.

Though they are commonly called “smokestacks”, these stacks are actually venting stacks for the 45-inch Mill’s soaking pits. The soaking pits were an integral component of the mill.

Temperatures within them would reach 2250° Fahrenheit, and served to equalize the internal and external temperatures of the steel ingots before they were sent to be rolled.

Mesta Machine Company

Located to the west of the stacks, Mesta Machine Company built industrial machines used in virtually every steel mill in the nation and many others worldwide. Purchased by the Park Corporation in 1983, Masta was renamed WEMCO and continued to manufacturer machine tools and steel mill equipment for the next two decades.

Khrushchev Tours Mesta

In 1959 the Premier of the Soviet Union to Nikita Khrushchev, toured the Masta facilities, and recounted his experience saying, “I must tell you about the warm welcome given to us by the people of one of America's biggest industrial centers, the city of iron and steel workers and machine builders, the people of Pittsburgh.”

More Information:
Rivers of Steel National Heritage Area