Erie NWR - Seneca Division - Trolley Line Trail - Pennsylvania
The 1.75 mile "Trolley Line Trail" in Erie NWR follows an old railroad grade through the swamp.

Per the Erie NWR website, the Seneca Division, containing 3,594 acres, borders French Creek near Cambridge Springs. The primary objective of the refuge is to provide waterfowl and other migratory birds with nesting, feeding, brooding, and resting habitat. Other objectives are to provide habitat to support a diversity of wildlife species and to enhance opportunities for wildlife-oriented public recreation and environmental education.

This location is the southern trailhead for the "Trolley Line Trail". Per the NWR website, it follow an old railroad grade to feature wildflowers and historic bridge foundations. Watch your step as you cross the ravines with rope rails/pulls. The northern end of the 1.75 mile trail is on Swamp Road.

Point of Interest (POI): Trail Head