Basteibrücke - Lk. Sächs. Schweiz-Osterzgebirge, Sachsen, D
Die Bastei in der Sächsischen Schweiz.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

"Die Bastei (305 m ü. NN) ist eine Felsformation mit Aussichtsplattform in der Sächsischen Schweiz auf dem rechten Ufer der Elbe zwischen dem Kurort Rathen und Stadt Wehlen. Sie zählt zu den meistbesuchten Touristenattraktionen der Sächsischen Schweiz. Von der Bastei fällt das schmale Felsriff über 194 m steil zur Elbe ab. Sie bietet eine weite Aussicht ins Elbtal und über das Elbsandsteingebirge. Auf der Hochfläche hinter der Bastei befindet sich ein Hotel mit Restaurant.

Unter dem Namen „Basteibrücke“ entstand zudem eine erste hölzerne, über die tiefen Klüfte der „Mardertelle“ gebaute Brücke, welche die Bastei vom vorgelagerten Felsriff mit den Felsen „Steinschleuder“ und „Neurathener Felsentor“ verband. 1851 wurde diese Holzbrücke wegen des stetig steigenden Besucherverkehrs durch die noch heute bestehende sandsteinerne Brücke ersetzt. Sie hat eine Länge von 76,5 m und überspannt mit sieben Bögen eine 40 m tiefe Schlucht, die „Mardertelle“ genannt wird."

"The Bastei is a spectacular rock formation towering 194 metres above the Elbe River in the Elbe Sandstone Mountains of Germany. Reaching a height of 305 metres above sea level, the jagged rocks of the Bastei were formed by water erosion over one million years ago. They are situated near Rathen, not far from Pirna southeast of the city of Dresden and are the major landmark of the Saxon Switzerland National Park. They are also part of a climbing and hiking area that extends over the borders into the Czech Republic and Bohemian Switzerland.

The Bastei has been a tourist attraction for over 200 years. In 1824, a wooden bridge was constructed to link several rocks for the visitors. This bridge was replaced in 1851 by the present Bastei Bridge made of sandstone. The rock formations and vistas have inspired several well-known artists, among them Caspar David Friedrich (i.e. "Felsenschlucht" )

The spa town of Rathen is the main base for visiting the Bastei; the town can be reached from Dresden by paddle steamer on the river Elbe.

The first bridge, called Bastei Bridge (Basteibrücke), was built of wood over the deep clefts of the Mardertelle, linking the outer rock shelf of the Bastei with the Steinschleuder and Neurathener Felsentor rocks. In 1851, the wooden bridge was replaced by a sandstone bridge, due to the steady increase in visitors, that is still standing today. It is 76.5 m long and its seven arches span a ravine 40 m deep, known as the Mardertelle."

Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Saxon Switzerland National Park

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: hiking trail; walk