Angel of Hope - LaGrange, GA
16S E 681430 N 3656703
This Angel of Hope is located on the grounds of the West Georgia Medical Center in LaGrange, Georgia.

Near one of the entrances to the hospital complex campus, a garden has been created with the Angel of Hope statue at its center. There are engraved bricks with remembrances of children who have been lost. The sign on the brick base under the statue says:

The Christmas Box Angel
Annual Service of
Remembrance
Held
December 6th

The sponsors have a Facebook page with information about the garden and the statue:

"Dedicated on December 6, 2005, the LaGrange Angel of Hope is a bronze angel statue erected in the memory of deceased children. She obtained her name from a fictional story, 'The Christmas Box', by Richard Paul Evans. The original statue, known as THE CHRISTMAS BOX ANGEL, stands in Salt Lake City, Utah. To date, there are 100 dedicated angels in the U.S. and the LaGrange Angel is #65.

The Angel is located in a garden surrounded by engraved bricks placed in memory of children."

As one looks at the bricks, one can see how the pain of loss of a child has touched so many lives. According to the Facebook page, the tradition of holding a candlelight vigil will continue this year.
Name of Location: West Georgia Medical Center campus

Hours of Public Access: No restrictions listed, but daylight hours would probably be best.