L&N Depot - Opp, AL
Stucco depot built in 1928 to replace the original early 1900s depot.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Opp, AL depot was on the L&N's Georgiana, AL to Graceville, Fl branch line. The depot is now owned by the Alabama and Florida Railway.

"In 1900, the L&N Railroad won the right to establish the railroad through this area. The town is named for Henry Opp, who represented L&N in successful legal negotiations. The coming of the railroad consolidated the surrounding areas and brought people and businesses from Poley, Opine, Cool Springs and other nearby areas. The first depot was a railcar parked on a sidetrack. As the town developed, a wooden building was constructed. The present structure was constructed in 1928 after the first building burned. The town received its charter from the state Legislature on February 28, 1901 and was officially incorporated on July 12, 1902 with limits extending one mile each way from the L&N Depot." Info from the adjacent Alabama Historical Marker.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No