Honor Roll Town of Narragansett World War - Narragansett, RI
This monument by a flag pole has a listing of all those who served in the first "World War."
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Narragansett, near the corner of Kingstown Road and Strathmore Street is a corner of municipal park land that includes this monument that is an honor roll for World War I veterans.

The entrance to Sprague Park is off Kingstown Road; however, there is enough space on the shoulder of Strathmore Street to park there and walk approx. 200 ft to the memorial. From the Narragansett Indian wooden sculpture, walk along a path to the left of the sculpture to a a monument by a flagpole.

The monument is a bronze plaque embedded in a stone slab. The plaque has an image of an eagle on a column holding a banner in its beak, and a woman holding an olive branch. In the banner area are the words: "Honor Roll Town of Narragansett World War." Below the banner is a listing of names - those who served in the [First] World War. Since it does not have an 'I' at the end, I presume that the monument was placed before World War II. Below, is the following text: "Dedicated to those who lost their place among us and enlisted for naval or military service in the world war." To the right are the dates "1914 to 1918."

I couldn't find much else about the monument, for instance, when it was built and who designed it. Nothing was found in the Smithsonian Art Inventory.