Horses of the Desert Mounted Corps - Sydney, NSW, Australia
Memorial honoring the horses of the World War I Desert Mounted Corps located near the south entrance to the Royal Botanic Garden in Sydney, Australia.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The memorial was unveiled April 25, 1950 to honor the horses which accompanied the Australian Desert Mounted Corps during World War I.  The Desert Mounted Corps served on the Sinai Desert and into Palestine and the horses carried the troops and equipment.  The horses were not returned to Australia after the War due to strict Australian quarantine regulations.

The memorial is inscribed:

Erected By Members Of