Nelimark Sauna Historic Marker – Embarrass, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

The historical sign in front of the log sauna at the Finnish museum tells the background significance of this building. It reads:

Nelimark Sauna

The most characteristic feature of the Finnish homestead is the sauna (pronounced “sowna”), a place for the family and friends to share what they considered to be the “well-spring” of life and health. To the Finnish homesteaders, the sauna was more than a bath house. It was also used for washing and drying clothes, baking and cooking, butchering and smoking meat and even as a spare bedroom for guests. The sauna was typically the first building built on the farmstead where the family lived until the “big house” was built.

The log sauna of Erick and Kristina Elizabeth Nelimark, built in the 1930’s, was the largest sauna in the Embarrass community. It was a simple little structure, easy to build with poplar or pine logs, readily available in the surrounding forests. The Nelimark sauna was built with hand hewn log walls joined in the corners with double notched joints (ristinurkka or sahanurkka).
The museum is open during the summer months, but the sign and grounds are accessible year round.
Marker Type:: City