Pioneer Days - Huntington, IN
A celebration of Hoosier life in the mid-1800's,
Location: Indiana, United States

Each year Huntington puts on a really nice festival in fall called the Pioneer Festival. I have personally attended it since the 1990's and always enjoyed it. It is especially friendly to kids and I would recommend it even of you are from out of town and have to make a drive.

The festival is held the fourth full weekend of September at Hier's Park (547 S. Briant Street) in Huntington, Indiana.

From the festival's web site in 2012:

"The Forks of the Wabash Pioneer Festival, a celebration of Hoosier life in the mid-1800's, was started in 1976 by Jean Gernand who was a Home Economics and Family Living teacher at Huntington North High School. She wanted a festival that celebrated the Heritage of her Community. The festival was held in the field of the High School for the first three years, at that time then the festival was held for only one day. Jean had the help of Bob Diffenbaugh, a Science teacher, Mary Margaret Kelsey, Home Economics teacher and Mary Brooks to get things started. Mary Brooks' family including husband, Garl, his brother Denver and wife Benita started the Pioneer Village which now named after the Brooks family, Brooks' Pioneer Village. The festival started to grow in those three years and that is when Jean asked the community for help. Psi Iota Xi Sorority stepped in to help co-chair this event with Huntington County Junior Historical Society. In 1979 the festival was moved to Hier's Park to accommodate the growing needs of the festival. Then in 1982 the committee decided to make the festival a two day event that still continues."
How many days does the festival last?: 2

Admission Price: 3.00 (listed in local currency)