Black Bull, 46 Thornton Square – Brighouse, UK
30U E 580398 N 5950975
The Black Bull is one of the oldest pub names in the UK and this sign shows a picture of just the head of a bull rather than the full animal.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The pub was built in 1740 and in the mid 19th Century there was a cricket ground at the back of the pub.

In 1936, the pub retained its licence when it was one of several local pubs whose licences were reviewed on grounds of non-necessity.

There was another hiatus in 2011 when the pub closed down for a while. However a new company took over the lease and as of now is still open.
Date of first pub on site: 1/1/1740