Bost Building - Homestead, PA

Intended as a hotel for new hires or prospective hires at the growing Homestead Steel Works, the Bost Building severed as headquarters for the Amalgamated Association of Iron & Steel Workers during the Homestead strike. Today the Bost Building houses offices, a museum and a visitors center for the Rivers of Steel NHA. The visitors center has the NPS passport canlation stamp for the Rivers of Steel NHA. If the door is locked, ring the bell.

Intended as a hotel for new hires or prospective hires at the growing Homestead Steel Works, which at the time were just next door, it had not entirely been finished inside when the company locked out its workers, precipitating the eventual strike. The union found it an ideal headquarters, since its upper floors had a commanding view of the factory next door. Reporters from American and British newspapers who covered the strike wired home their dispatches from a telegraph office on the first story. Deputy sheriffs and Pinkerton men taken captive during some of the violent confrontations were held at the Bost Building to protect them from retribution.

After the strike, the building did become a hotel and rooming house, although it was never successful in the long term. The only significant change to it was the alteration of the storefront during the 20th century, and some changes to the upper floors during its late 20th century renovation to comply with contemporary fire codes.
Source: Wikipedia - Bost Building

The National Register of Historic place plaque contains the following information:

This was the headquarters for the Amalgamated Association of Iron & Steel Workers. It is one of the principal structures associated with the “Battle of Homestead” on July 6, 1892. A significant event in the struggle for workers’ rights.

More information:
Wikipedia - Bost Building