Marion Square - Charleston, South Carolina
Marion Square in Charleston is a great place for reading and bookcrossing.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Marion Square is situated directly across from the historic Citadel Square Baptist Church and the South Carolina State Arsenal (Old Citadel). The space is a favorite place for College of Charleston students because of its proximity to campus.

The square is the home to many monuments, including a Holocaust memorial and a statue of John C. Calhoun in cast bronze atop a giant pillar. During the summer the square is also the home to a farmers market on Saturdays and various festivals such as the Food and Wine Festival and the renowned Spoleto Arts Festival. Since 1913 a tree has been placed in Marion Square for the Christmas season. (visit link)

Opening hours: Dawn to dusk, daily

With the amount of books that have been released there, we can say that Marion Square is a very active Bookcrossing wild release zone.

BookCrossing in Charleston: (visit link)
329 Meeting Street