Settlement of Ephraim, Utah ~ USA
12S E 450073 N 4357052
Settled in the early 1850s by Mormons migrating into the area, Ephraim was one of the better fortified settlements that survived relatively intact during the Indian War years of 1865-72.
Location: Utah, United States

The Daughters of Utah Pioneers Historical Marker, mounted on a dressed-stone monument on the Snow College campus at about 290 E 100 North (Utah Highway 290) in Ephraim, Utah, reads:

No 384
Erected 1972
Ephraim Settlement

In 1852 Isaac Behunin and family came to Pine Creek. By 1854 seventy-seven families had arrived. Branch L.D.S. Church organized, Rueben W. Allred presiding elder. Reddick N. Allred captain of militia. Ft. Ephraim incorporated as a city 1868, George Taylor Sr., Mayor. Agnes Armstrong, schoolteacher. Pupils used soft yellow rock for pencils. After Indian raids ended, each man was alloted 20 acres of land outside fort. Home, built near this spot, had the above engraved rock over the door.
Camp Fort Ephraim

Who placed it?: Daughters of Utah Pioneers