The Old Fort ~ 201
12S E 449506 N 4357055
This Daughters of Utah Pioneers Historical Marker is mounted on a rock monument at about 40 E 100 North (Utah Highway 290) in Ephraim, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

No. 201
Erected 1954
The Old Fort

Near this spot February 7, 1854, twenty-five men organized in military order, began the construction of a small fort for protection from the Indians. The walls, made of rock were seven feet high, almost two feet thick, and formed the outer wall of the homes of thirty-nine families. The fort enclosed one and one-half acres of land with a gate at the west side, a post office in the south, and tithing office in the northwest corner. It was completed in March 1854.
Ephraim Camp · · · South Sanpete County
Marker Name: The Old Fort