Royal Canadian Legion Branch No.23 Memorial - Lunenburg, Nova Scotia
20T E 395673 N 4914680
This memorial was placed near the Town Hall by the Members of the Royal Canadian Legion Lunenburg Branch # 23 in Lunenburg, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The text from the memorial is as follows:

Lunenburg Regiment
Semper fidelis
This memorial has been placed in memory of the officers and men of the Lunenburg Regiment who are now laid to rest.
”At the going down of the sun and in the morning we will remember them.”
12th Aug 1870
15th Dec 1936
Battle Honours
Arras, 1917 18 Hill 70
Ypres 1917
Amiens
Hindenburg Line
Persuit to mons

The branch was formed as the British Empire Service League by Veterans of World War One. Comrade Pitt Potter was the Charter President. Their first home was in a building known as the Bill King Theatre that was destroyed by fire. In 1959 their new hall was built and remains as its current location.

The branch is active in the community sponsoring the local Sea Cadets, high school field trips and Meals on Wheels. They carry out fund raising through bingos, monthly breakfasts and suppers. Seniors events are also conducted by volunteers. They have social events that include darts, pool and card games.

This Legion developed and finalized their charter on October 27, 1928, with the Ladies Auxiliary Charter in March of 1946.

They currently have 271 members and 120 auxiliary members.

Star Ratings For Your Monument: