Ruben S. Branson - Branson Cemetery - Branson MO
15S E 480610 N 4055628
The grave of Ruben Branson, the City of Branson's namesake, is located in the southeast corner of the Branson Cemetery, at the corner of Commercial & Oklahoma, just north of historic downton Branson.

"Ruben S. Branson, a store keeper and school teacher in his late twenty's, started a general store near the mouth of Roark Creek and the White River in 1882. The general store had a post office and, you guessed it, it was called the "Branson Post Office." Ruben moved to Forsyth, a scant four years later in 1886, but the post office kept its name. Thus the "kind a named after," because Branson is actually named after its' first post office, which, for obvious reasons, was named after Ruben S. Branson.

Each day hundreds, and perhaps thousands, of people, most unknowingly, drive past the grave of the man whose name the city bears as they travel to, from, and through historic downtown Branson via Okalahoma Street. The grave site may be conveniently viewed, without actually entering the cemetery, from the northwest corner of Oklahoma and Commercial. Just look for the large grey rectangular headstone with the name of "Branson." It marks the graves of Ruben and his wife Mary."

-above text from (visit link)
Description:

Date of birth: 08/22/1853

Date of death: 02/10/1935

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Headstone

Setting: Outdoor

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: The cemetery is open during daylight hours, but the grave is easily visible from the street

Fee required?: No