Eagles Club Building - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 424527 N 4512544
This nearly century old building was originally built for the Fraternal Order of the Eagles and is now a dance club, The Bay. It is located in downtown Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The building that is currently a dance club, known as The Bay, was originally the Eagles Club Building, the meeting place of the Fraternal Order of the Eagles. It is located at 404 South West Temple Street in downtown Salt Lake City. The Utah State Register of Historic Places marker on the building reads:

EAGLES CLUB BUILDING

This building was constructed in 1915-16 for the Fraternal Order of the Eagles. The architect was Niels Edward Liljenberg, a Swedish immigrant who designed many institutional buildings in Utah. The Eagles Club was one of a number of fraternal organizations established in Utah and the U.S. in the late 19th century. In addition to sponsoring social and cultural activities, it furnished free medical services, provided low-cost health and life insurance, and lobbied for progressive labor policies. The building was sold by the club during the Depression in 1937 and remained vacant several years before being leased to the American Legion in 1941. In 1950 it was purchased by the Equitable Life Insurance Company, which remained here until the mid-1980's. The building was rehabilitated in 1990 by The Bay Entertainment, Inc.

Marker placed in 1990.
Marker Name: Eagles Club Building