Anta das Pedras Altas - Cachopo, Portugal
A megalithic funerary monument in a remote location in Southern Portugal
Location: Faro, Portugal

It's not easy to reach this place. Although you can drive almost to the spot (a stroll of about 400 m will still be necessary) it's a hell of a drive, as the place is far from most of populated areas.

From the existing board (text available in Portuguese and English):

"This is a tapir formed by 12 vertical studs stuck in an irregular shape. Inside is visible separation between the camera and running, finishing stones tackled this in two that seem to indicate the entrance, facing east. It was plundered in the 40s of 20th century, some of the props were moved, but some survived votive offerings, all in stone, which were collected in the archaeological excavations since the 80s. These stone artifacts collected pose questions to the archaeologists, in particular when transhumance would have been a vehicle for exchange of materials."
Type: Dolmen

Size: