Confluence: Trail Creek - Columbia River
Though it didn't use to, this is where Trail Creek meets the Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Trail Creek is a fairly historic little body of water for its size. When Edgar Dewdney was charged with the responsibility of engineering and building the Dewdney Trail in 1865, he started it at four different points, employing four work crews, in order to minimize the time required. In the Trail region, he started a crew working east up the Pend d'Oreille River and another worked eastward up Trail Creek. Trail Creek got its name from the fact that the Dewdney Trail followed it, and the City of Trail, in turn, was named after the creek.

Trail Creek has its headwaters in the vicinity of Rossland, about 8 miles west, and used to flow down the valley where highways 3B and 22 are now, thence through the centre of downtown Trail.

Having a creek that flooded every spring running through downtown got to be a bit of a nuisance, so several years ago, it was run underground, and straightened out a bit to minimize the amount of tunnel required. It now meets the Columbia a block or two north of where it did originally.

Trailhead Coordinates: no trailhead, just walk to the river.