Carter Soldier's Monument - Barkhamsted, CT
A 23' high obelisk in memorial of US wars up to its dedication on Sept. 10, 1897.
Location: Connecticut, United States

From the SIRIS art website (link given below), we learn: Monument commemorates soldiers of the Revolutionary War, War of 1812, Mexican War, and Civil War. It was erected through the philanthropy of Walter S. Carter, a Barkhamsted native who moved to Milwaukee, then went on to head a New York City law firm. The monument was first erected near the original location of the cemetery in Barkhamsted Hollow. When the Hollow was flooded around 1940 by the Metropolitan District Commission to form Barkhamsted Reservoir, the cemetery and the monument were moved to the present location by the Commission. The monument lists 132 men serving in the Revolutionary War, and 126 serving in the Civil War.

Placed in front of the cemetery. Plenty of parking nearby.

Interesting that the US Civil War is titled "War of the Rebellion" representing the local viewpoint when the obelisk was dedicated.

Date Created/Placed: 09/10/1897

Barkhamsted Center Cemetery 91 Center Hill Road Barkhamsted, Connecticut