Conimicut Lighthouse - Warwick, RI
19T E 304922 N 4621009
The Conimicut Lighthouse is situated in Narragansett Bay at the mouth of the Providence River, and is located at the end of a sand bar.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Warwick, in Narragansett Bay, is the Conimicut Lighthouse.

The lighthouse is located off of Conimicut Point Park, at the end of a sand bar just under water extending from the point. Getting to the park is a bit of a challenge. There are actually two ways that sort of end up at the same place. The best way is from RI Route 117 to Symonds Avenue to Point Ave to a parking lot at the end. There is no entrance fee.

The light is a cylindrical structure with three decks that circumscribe the cylinder. There is one at the base, one just below the light, and one at light level. There are blocked windows at several levels. Topping the building are weather instruments. There is a metal dock at the base.

A sign at the point has the following about the lighthouse:

The lighthouse was built when the nearby Barrington Nayett Point Lighthouse was discontinued, and the daymark at this location was replaced with a granite light aid in 1868. A house for the keeper did not exist here, so the keeper had to row over a mile to maintain the light. Later a house was built that was wiped out from drifting ice. In 1882, the present cast-iron structure was built with a concrete base that is sunk 10 feet into the bay floor. The light house was tended by civilian keepers until the 1950s when the U.S. Coast Guard took over those responsibilities.

In 1960, the kerosene lamp was replaced with an electrical lamp powered by a cable from the point, one of the last lighthouses to be converted. Full automation took place six years later. In 2003, the light was converted to solar generation, but the cable is still in place as a backup. The present lens is 250 mm in diameter and flashes every 2.5 seconds. In poor visibility, a sensor at the nearby station turns on the automated horn.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse