Acton's Corners School - Acton's Corners, Ontario
The Acton's Corners School, S.S. No. 6 Oxford, is located on Highway 43 in Acton's Corners.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The inscription above the door on the front of the former school reads:
S S No 6 A.D.1905

"School Section Oxford-on-Rideau No. 6 was formed when two small log schoolhouses united in the 1850s. Land was purchased from John Selleck for three pounds, and the salary of the teachers ranged from $200 to $250, paid at the end of the year. There were about 50-60 students, and as many as 80 students in the winter. The log schoolhouse was donated by Mr. William Evans of Oxford Mills circa 1900. It was dismantled and rebuilt inside the Blockhouse Museum in Merrickville. Entrance to the museum, right beside the canal, is free. The schoolhouse was renovated in June 1976 by B. Headley and Associates. Inside are desks facing the exterior walls. This type of desk was common in Quebec and Ontario one-room schools during the 1880s so students could make use of the natural light. The present stone school, built in 1905 on land purchased from A. Norton Percival, replaced the old building. It closed in 1964 and became the meeting place for the North Grenville Historical Society. The building was sold in 2011."

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Educational Building